Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

Faversham Creek Trust needs to hold basic information about you, including your name, address, email and telephone numbers. Under data protection laws, Faversham Creek Trust is the Controller for personal information that it holds, and is legally required to provide you with certain information about how your information will be processed.

Why we need it

We need your personal information to manage your membership subscription (contract) and provide you with information and notice of events and activities related to Faversham Creek Trust. We do this by e-mail, providing you have given us your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Where you have not given us your consent, we may still send you information by post where it is in our legitimate interests to keep you informed about our activities.

How we store it

All the personal data we hold is managed by our Membership Secretary. For the purposes of IT hosting, this information is held in a shared Dropbox folder. Dropbox is a member of the Privacy Shield scheme which means that they commit to meeting the necessary standards with regard to the security of your personal information. Information is also held in MailChimp, (which is also a member of the Privacy Shield scheme.) Access to personal information is strictly controlled and only available to our Trustees. Your information is not transferred to any other third parties.

How long we keep it

The information that is required to manage your membership will be kept by us while you are a Member of Faversham Creek Trust. Information will be retained while you are a member and personal details will be removed from our database 6 months after non-renewal of your subscription, or if you resign as a Member. You can ask to be removed from the marketing distribution list at any time.

What are your rights?

You may ask to access your personal information at any time. If you believe the information Faversham Creek Trust holds on you is incorrect you may ask to have it corrected. You may also request that your personal information is deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Membership Secretary who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

What we collect

Faversham Creek Trust collects technical information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This information may include your IP address, locality, device type being used to access the website, the browser, what pages you view etc.

We do not collect any personal or sensitive information. If you register an enquiry with us we collect your Name, Email Address, Contact Telephone Number and a brief description of your enquiry. This is not shared in anyway.

What we do

Faversham Creek Trust uses Google Analytics to count page visits and analyse traffic sources on our website. This not only helps us understand how visitors interact with the site, it can help us improve the content and performance of the website. When you visit our website the pages you look at on our website are downloaded to your device, along with a small text file, called a “cookie”. A “cookie” is a small text file, used to store information regarding your visit to our website for traffic analysis, and to help personalise your experience on our website. These files are not in anyway harmful to the device you are using to view our website.

We do not store any personal information. If you do not allow cookies, the site may function incorrectly. To disable cookies, please click on the Browser you are using below, to follow instructions as provided by the browser*:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari

If you use a browser that is not listed above please use either the browser Help function or do a search for “blocking cookies in ### browser”.

* We cannot be held responsible for information held on third party sites.

Latest News

New Rowing Club Open Days – Have-a-go!

  The new Faversham Rowing Club, based for the moment in the Trust’s Purifier Building, is running two open weekends for people to have a go at rowing. The Trust’s newly launched skiff Avocet will be available. The invitation is...


St Ayles Skiff ‘Avocet’ Launched

The Mayor of Faversham, Cllr Alison Reynolds, took to the oars wearing her gold chain of office when the town’s first coastal rowing skiff ‘Avocet’ was launched in the Creek on Saturday. The boat was commissioned by the Creek Trust. Cheered...


Plant Sale 29 May at the Purifier Building

Our annual fundraising plant sale will be at the Purifier Building on Saturday 29 May from 10am – 3pm. Donations of labelled plants would be very welcome: bring them along on the day. If you would like to help run...


Cooksditch Stream Cleanup

Huge congratulations and thanks to Lesley Seager and her team of volunteers and supporters (including the Town Council) for their work in cleaning the rubbish out of Cooksditch. This ancient little waterway runs down from beside the Rec, behind the...


Get Involved

The Faversham Creek Trust has strength and credibility because it has members. Our members are very important to us.

Join Today