Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

Faversham Creek Trust needs to hold basic information about you, including your name, address, email and telephone numbers. Under data protection laws, Faversham Creek Trust is the Controller for personal information that it holds, and is legally required to provide you with certain information about how your information will be processed.

Why we need it

We need your personal information to manage your membership subscription (contract) and provide you with information and notice of events and activities related to Faversham Creek Trust. We do this by e-mail, providing you have given us your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Where you have not given us your consent, we may still send you information by post where it is in our legitimate interests to keep you informed about our activities.

How we store it

All the personal data we hold is managed by our Membership Secretary. For the purposes of IT hosting, this information is held in a shared Dropbox folder. Dropbox is a member of the Privacy Shield scheme which means that they commit to meeting the necessary standards with regard to the security of your personal information. Information is also held in MailChimp, (which is also a member of the Privacy Shield scheme.) Access to personal information is strictly controlled and only available to our Trustees. Your information is not transferred to any other third parties.

How long we keep it

The information that is required to manage your membership will be kept by us while you are a Member of Faversham Creek Trust. Information will be retained while you are a member and personal details will be removed from our database 6 months after non-renewal of your subscription, or if you resign as a Member. You can ask to be removed from the marketing distribution list at any time.

What are your rights?

You may ask to access your personal information at any time. If you believe the information Faversham Creek Trust holds on you is incorrect you may ask to have it corrected. You may also request that your personal information is deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Membership Secretary who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

What we collect

Faversham Creek Trust collects technical information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This information may include your IP address, locality, device type being used to access the website, the browser, what pages you view etc.

We do not collect any personal or sensitive information. If you register an enquiry with us we collect your Name, Email Address, Contact Telephone Number and a brief description of your enquiry. This is not shared in anyway.

What we do

Faversham Creek Trust uses Google Analytics to count page visits and analyse traffic sources on our website. This not only helps us understand how visitors interact with the site, it can help us improve the content and performance of the website. When you visit our website the pages you look at on our website are downloaded to your device, along with a small text file, called a “cookie”. A “cookie” is a small text file, used to store information regarding your visit to our website for traffic analysis, and to help personalise your experience on our website. These files are not in anyway harmful to the device you are using to view our website.

We do not store any personal information. If you do not allow cookies, the site may function incorrectly. To disable cookies, please click on the Browser you are using below, to follow instructions as provided by the browser*:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari

If you use a browser that is not listed above please use either the browser Help function or do a search for “blocking cookies in ### browser”.

* We cannot be held responsible for information held on third party sites.

Latest News

Our skiff gets her livery!

Here is St Ayles Skiff no 249 getting her livery – the Creek Trust logo – skilfully applied by local sign-writer (and stone carver) Clive Sherwood from West Street. We are still waiting to arrange her launch-date. Thanks to Jude...


St Ayles Skiffs

The St Ayles Skiffs is the latest boat-building project which the Creek Trust is pleased to help promote.  Alan Thorne, the boatbuilder based in our Purifier Building – is working with community organiser Jude Caryer to get these beautiful sea-going...


Faversham Swing Bridge

On Friday 26 March Helen Whately MP brought together representatives from Kent County Council, Faversham Town Council, the Faversham Society and the Faversham Creek Trust to discuss progress since their last meeting on 27 November 2020. After Helen opened the...


Faversham Safari 2021

The Safari has run for 8 years as a community fundraising event for the Trust. This year it will be on Sunday 1st August. If you would like to take part – either selling your stuff, or visiting stalls around...


Get Involved

The Faversham Creek Trust has strength and credibility because it has members. Our members are very important to us.

Join Today